• PEOPLE NAME: BUKAR SADONG OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Southeast Asia Link - SEALINK

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9221

ROP: 101715

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Bukar-Sadung Bidayuh - (sdo)

Alternate Name(s): Bidayuh, Sarawak Tribal - Bidayuh

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Indonesia

Population: 51,500

Global Population: 61,500


PEID: 9221

ROP: 101715

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Bukar Sadong of Malaysia, numbering 51,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 61,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bukar-Sadung Bidayuh. The primary religion practiced by the Bukar Sadong is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available