• PEOPLE NAME: DUANO OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Southeast Asia Link - SEALINK

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9243

ROP: 102737

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Malay (individual language) - (zlm)

Alternate Name(s): Duano, Orang Asli

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Indonesia

Population: 3,900

Global Population: 18,900


PEID: 9243

ROP: 102737

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Duano of Malaysia, numbering 3,900, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 18,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Malay (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Duano is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available