• PEOPLE NAME: JAH HUT OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Southeast Asia Link - SEALINK

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9254

ROP: 104149

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: West Malaysia Indigenous

Language: Jah Hut - (jah)

Alternate Name(s): Cheres, Orang Asli

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 4,900

Global Population: 4,900


PEID: 9254

ROP: 104149

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Jah Hut of Malaysia, numbering 4,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the West Malaysia Indigenous people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Jah Hut. The primary religion practiced by the Jah Hut is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available