• PEOPLE NAME: JAHAI OF MALAYSIA

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: West Malaysia Indigenous

Language: Jehai - (jhi)

Alternate Name(s): Orang Asli

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 1,700

Global Population: 1,700


PEID: 9255

ROP: 104150

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Jahai of Malaysia, numbering 1,700, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the West Malaysia Indigenous people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Jehai. The primary religion practiced by the Jahai is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available