• PEOPLE NAME: KALABUAN OF MALAYSIA


PEID: 9260

ROP: 116936

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Upper Kinabatangan - (dmg)

Alternate Name(s): Kinabatangan, Upper, Sabah Tribal - Paitanic

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 12,500

Global Population: 12,500


PEID: 9260

ROP: 116936

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kalabuan of Malaysia, numbering 12,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Upper Kinabatangan. The primary religion practiced by the Kalabuan is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available