• PEOPLE NAME: LANAS LOBU OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9276

ROP: 105627

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Lanas Lobu - (ruu)

Alternate Name(s): Sabah Tribal - Paitanic

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 6,000

Global Population: 6,000


PEID: 9276

ROP: 105627

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Lanas Lobu of Malaysia, numbering 6,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Lanas Lobu. The primary religion practiced by the Lanas Lobu is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available