• PEOPLE NAME: LARA OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9280

ROP: 105648

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Rara Bakati' - (lra)

Alternate Name(s): Land Dayak, Sarawak Tribal - Bidayuh

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Indonesia

Population: 17,500

Global Population: 28,000


PEID: 9280

ROP: 105648

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Lara of Malaysia, numbering 17,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 28,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Rara Bakati'. The primary religion practiced by the Lara is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available