• PEOPLE NAME: MINANGKABAU OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9294

ROP: 107670

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Minangkabau-Rejang of Sumatra

Language: Negeri Sembilan Malay - (zmi)

Alternate Name(s): Minangkabau, Orang Negeri, Ulu Muar Malay

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 713,000

Global Population: 713,000


PEID: 9294

ROP: 107670

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Minangkabau of Malaysia, numbering 713,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Minangkabau-Rejang of Sumatra people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Negeri Sembilan Malay. The primary religion practiced by the Minangkabau is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available