• PEOPLE NAME: MILLIKIN OF MALAYSIA


PEID: 9300

ROP: 106635

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Remun - (lkj)

Alternate Name(s): Sarawak Tribal - Iban

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 9,700

Global Population: 9,700


PEID: 9300

ROP: 106635

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Millikin of Malaysia, numbering 9,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Remun. The primary religion practiced by the Millikin is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available