• PEOPLE NAME: TEMIAR OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Southeast Asia Link - SEALINK

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9307

ROP: 107459

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: West Malaysia Indigenous

Language: Temiar - (tea)

Alternate Name(s): Northern Sakai, Orang Asli

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 25,000

Global Population: 25,000


PEID: 9307

ROP: 107459

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Temiar of Malaysia, numbering 25,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the West Malaysia Indigenous people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Temiar. The primary religion practiced by the Temiar is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available