• PEOPLE NAME: PELUAN OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9313

ROP: 107964

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Paluan - (plz)

Alternate Name(s): Sook Murut, Sabah Tribal - Murut

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 8,600

Global Population: 8,600


PEID: 9313

ROP: 107964

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Peluan of Malaysia, numbering 8,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Paluan. The primary religion practiced by the Peluan is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available