• PEOPLE NAME: SABAN OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Southeast Asia Link - SEALINK

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9321

ROP: 108485

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Sa'ban - (snv)

Alternate Name(s): Sarawak Tribal - Baram-Kenyah

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Indonesia

Population: 1,700

Global Population: 2,700


PEID: 9321

ROP: 108485

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Saban of Malaysia, numbering 1,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Sa'ban. The primary religion practiced by the Saban is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available