• PEOPLE NAME: SARAWAK DAYAK OF MALAYSIA


PEID: 9324

ROP: 108720

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Bau Bidayuh - (sne)

Alternate Name(s): Bau - Jagoi, Sarawak Tribal - Bidayuh

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 46,000

Global Population: 46,000


PEID: 9324

ROP: 108720

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Sarawak Dayak of Malaysia, numbering 46,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Bau Bidayuh. The primary religion practiced by the Sarawak Dayak is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available