• PEOPLE NAME: SEA DAYAK OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Southeast Asia Link - SEALINK

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9325

ROP: 103933

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Iban - (iba)

Alternate Name(s): Iban, Sarawak Tribal - Iban

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Brunei; Indonesia

Population: 653,000

Global Population: 965,000


PEID: 9325

ROP: 103933

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Sea Dayak of Malaysia, numbering 653,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 965,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Iban. The primary religion practiced by the Sea Dayak is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available