• PEOPLE NAME: SELUNGAI MURUT OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9330

ROP: 108815

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Selungai Murut - (slg)

Alternate Name(s): Murut, Sabah Tribal - Murut

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Indonesia

Population: 600

Global Population: 1,400


PEID: 9330

ROP: 108815

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Selungai Murut of Malaysia, numbering 600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Selungai Murut. The primary religion practiced by the Selungai Murut is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available