• PEOPLE NAME: SEMAI OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Southeast Asia Link - SEALINK

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9331

ROP: 108818

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: West Malaysia Indigenous

Language: Semai - (sea)

Alternate Name(s): Sakai, Sengoi, Orang Asli

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 53,000

Global Population: 53,000


PEID: 9331

ROP: 108818

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Semai of Malaysia, numbering 53,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the West Malaysia Indigenous people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Semai. The primary religion practiced by the Semai is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available