• PEOPLE NAME: SEMELAI OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9335

ROP: 108824

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: West Malaysia Indigenous

Language: Semelai - (sza)

Alternate Name(s): Orang Asli

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 8,200

Global Population: 8,200


PEID: 9335

ROP: 108824

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Semelai of Malaysia, numbering 8,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the West Malaysia Indigenous people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Semelai. The primary religion practiced by the Semelai is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available