• PEOPLE NAME: TAGAL MURUT OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Southeast Asia Link - SEALINK

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9348

ROP: 109691

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Tagal Murut - (mvv)

Alternate Name(s): Sabah Tribal - Murut

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 69,000

Global Population: 69,000


PEID: 9348

ROP: 109691

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tagal Murut of Malaysia, numbering 69,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Tagal Murut. The primary religion practiced by the Tagal Murut is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available