• PEOPLE NAME: TEMUAN OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Southeast Asia Link - SEALINK

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9359

ROP: 109943

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: West Malaysia Indigenous

Language: Temuan - (tmw)

Alternate Name(s): Benua, Niap, Orang Asli

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 27,500

Global Population: 27,500


PEID: 9359

ROP: 109943

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Temuan of Malaysia, numbering 27,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the West Malaysia Indigenous people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Temuan. The primary religion practiced by the Temuan is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available