• PEOPLE NAME: ASHO CHIN OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gerald Roberts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9406

ROP: 100557

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Kuki Chin, Tribal

Language: Asho Chin - (csh)

Alternate Name(s): Khyeng, Sho

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Bangladesh

Population: 10,500

Global Population: 13,600


PEID: 9406

ROP: 100557

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Asho Chin of Myanmar, numbering 10,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Kuki Chin, Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 13,600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Asho Chin. The primary religion practiced by the Asho Chin is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available