• PEOPLE NAME: BAWM CHIN OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9408

ROP: 101163

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Kuki Chin

Language: Bawm Chin - (bgr)

Alternate Name(s): Banjogi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Bangladesh

Population: 700

Global Population: 12,700


PEID: 9408

ROP: 101163

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Bawm Chin of Myanmar, numbering 700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Kuki Chin people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 12,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bawm Chin. The primary religion practiced by the Bawm Chin is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available