• PEOPLE NAME: PAO OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9412

ROP: 101515

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Karen

Language: Pa'o Karen - (blk)

Alternate Name(s): Taungthu, Pa-O, Paoh, Pao', Black Karen

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Thailand

Population: 1,000,000

Global Population: 1,000,950


PEID: 9412

ROP: 101515

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Pao of Myanmar, numbering 1,000,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Karen people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,000,950 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Pa'o Karen. The primary religion practiced by the Pao is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available