• PEOPLE NAME: KAYAW OF MYANMAR


PEID: 9414

ROP: 101664

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Karen

Language: Kayaw - (kvl)

Alternate Name(s): Brek Karen

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Myanmar

Also found in:

Population: 21,000

Global Population: 21,000


PEID: 9414

ROP: 101664

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kayaw of Myanmar, numbering 21,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Karen people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Myanmar. Their primary language is Kayaw. The primary religion practiced by the Kayaw is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available