• PEOPLE NAME: DAAI CHIN OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9421

ROP: 102348

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Kuki Chin, Tribal

Language: Daai Chin - (dao)

Alternate Name(s): Dai Chin

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Myanmar

Also found in:

Population: 37,000

Global Population: 37,000


PEID: 9421

ROP: 102348

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Daai Chin of Myanmar, numbering 37,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Kuki Chin, Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Myanmar. Their primary language is Daai Chin. The primary religion practiced by the Daai Chin is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available