• PEOPLE NAME: DANU OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Henk Sebregts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9422

ROP: 102421

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Danu - (dnv)

Alternate Name(s): Danau, Danaw

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: Myanmar

Also found in:

Population: 400,000

Global Population: 400,000


PEID: 9422

ROP: 102421

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Danu of Myanmar, numbering 400,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Myanmar. Their primary language is Danu. The primary religion practiced by the Danu is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available