• PEOPLE NAME: KADO OF MYANMAR

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Hani

Language: Kadu - (zkd)

Alternate Name(s): Kadu, Kanan

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: Myanmar

Also found in:

Population: 30,000

Global Population: 30,000


PEID: 9449

ROP: 114129

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kado of Myanmar, numbering 30,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Hani people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Myanmar. Their primary language is Kadu. The primary religion practiced by the Kado is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available