• PEOPLE NAME: TAI KHAMTI OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9452

ROP: 104896

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Shan

Language: Khamti - (kht)

Alternate Name(s): Khamti Shan, Khampti

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: India

Population: 200,000

Global Population: 220,000


PEID: 9452

ROP: 104896

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Tai Khamti of Myanmar, numbering 200,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Shan people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 220,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Khamti. The primary religion practiced by the Tai Khamti is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available