• PEOPLE NAME: KHIAMNGAN NAGA OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9453

ROP: 112521

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Tangsa

Language: Khiamniungan Naga - (kix)

Alternate Name(s): Khiamngan Naga, Para, Mokwara

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: India

Population: 2,300

Global Population: 36,800


PEID: 9453

ROP: 112521

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Khiamngan Naga of Myanmar, numbering 2,300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Tangsa people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 36,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Khiamniungan Naga. The primary religion practiced by the Khiamngan Naga is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available