• PEOPLE NAME: MRO-KHIMI OF MYANMAR

By Bo Aung Kyi

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9456

ROP: 104976

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Kuki Chin, Tribal

Language: Mro-Khimi Chin - (cmr)

Alternate Name(s): Khumi Awa Chin

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Myanmar

Also found in:

Population: 75,000

Global Population: 75,000


PEID: 9456

ROP: 104976

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Mro-Khimi of Myanmar, numbering 75,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Kuki Chin, Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Myanmar. Their primary language is Mro-Khimi Chin. The primary religion practiced by the Mro-Khimi is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available