• PEOPLE NAME: KHUMI CHIN OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9457

ROP: 104977

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Kuki Chin, Tribal

Language: Khumi Chin - (cnk)

Alternate Name(s): Khami, Khuni

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Bangladesh

Population: 60,000

Global Population: 62,600


PEID: 9457

ROP: 104977

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Khumi Chin of Myanmar, numbering 60,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Kuki Chin, Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 62,600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Khumi Chin. The primary religion practiced by the Khumi Chin is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available