• PEOPLE NAME: LUSHAI OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gerald Roberts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9473

ROP: 112994

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Mizo-Lushai

Language: Lushai - (lus)

Alternate Name(s): Mizo, Whelngo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Bangladesh; India

Population: 16,000

Global Population: 1,128,100


PEID: 9473

ROP: 112994

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Lushai of Myanmar, numbering 16,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mizo-Lushai people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,128,100 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Lushai. The primary religion practiced by the Lushai is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available