• PEOPLE NAME: MALAYS OF MYANMAR

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Malay

Language: Malay (individual language) - (zlm)

Alternate Name(s): Bashu

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Australia; Canada; Comoros; Malaysia; Mayotte; Singapore; Sri Lanka; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 27,000

Global Population: 14,605,650


PEID: 9476

ROP: 106144

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Malays of Myanmar, numbering 27,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Malay people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 14,605,650 in 10 countries. Their primary language is Malay (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Malays is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available