• PEOPLE NAME: MARA CHIN OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Joel Mang

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9481

ROP: 106301

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Kuki Chin

Language: Mara Chin - (mrh)

Alternate Name(s): Lakher, Zao

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: India

Population: 12,500

Global Population: 40,500


PEID: 9481

ROP: 106301

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Mara Chin of Myanmar, numbering 12,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Kuki Chin people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 40,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mara Chin. The primary religion practiced by the Mara Chin is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available