• PEOPLE NAME: KAYAN OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9497

ROP: 107734

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Karen

Language: Kayan - (pdu)

Alternate Name(s): Kayan, Kayang

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Thailand

Population: 133,000

Global Population: 136,100


PEID: 9497

ROP: 107734

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kayan of Myanmar, numbering 133,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Karen people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 136,100 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kayan. The primary religion practiced by the Kayan is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available