• PEOPLE NAME: PAKU KAREN OF MYANMAR


PEID: 9499

ROP: 107772

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Karen

Language: Paku Karen - (jkp)

Alternate Name(s): Mopwa, Pagu

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Myanmar

Also found in:

Population: 5,300

Global Population: 5,300


PEID: 9499

ROP: 107772

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Paku Karen of Myanmar, numbering 5,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Karen people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Myanmar. Their primary language is Paku Karen. The primary religion practiced by the Paku Karen is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available