• PEOPLE NAME: RAWANG OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9509

ROP: 108326

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Miri-Kachin

Language: Rawang - (raw)

Alternate Name(s): Nung, Taron

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: China

Population: 100,000

Global Population: 100,650


PEID: 9509

ROP: 108326

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Rawang of Myanmar, numbering 100,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Miri-Kachin people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 100,650 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Rawang. The primary religion practiced by the Rawang is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available