• PEOPLE NAME: RIANG OF MYANMAR

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Riang Lang - (ril)

Alternate Name(s): Black Yang, Riang-Lang

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: China

Population: 46,500

Global Population: 48,700


PEID: 9511

ROP: 108371

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Riang of Myanmar, numbering 46,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 48,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Riang Lang. The primary religion practiced by the Riang is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available