• PEOPLE NAME: SENTHANG OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Joel Mang

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9516

ROP: 108847

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Kuki Chin

Language: Senthang Chin - (sez)

Alternate Name(s): Hsemtang

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Myanmar

Also found in:

Population: 33,000

Global Population: 33,000


PEID: 9516

ROP: 108847

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Senthang of Myanmar, numbering 33,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Kuki Chin people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Myanmar. Their primary language is Senthang Chin. The primary religion practiced by the Senthang is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available