• PEOPLE NAME: SGAW KAREN OF MYANMAR

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Karen

Language: S'gaw Karen - (ksw)

Alternate Name(s): Paganyaw

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: India; Thailand; United States

Population: 1,285,000

Global Population: 1,516,925


PEID: 9518

ROP: 108886

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Sgaw Karen of Myanmar, numbering 1,285,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Karen people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,516,925 in 4 countries. Their primary language is S'gaw Karen. The primary religion practiced by the Sgaw Karen is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available