• PEOPLE NAME: STRIPED KAREN OF MYANMAR


PEID: 9524

ROP: 109556

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Karen

Language: Riang Lai - (yin)

Alternate Name(s): Yinchia

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Myanmar

Also found in:

Population: 6,100

Global Population: 6,100


PEID: 9524

ROP: 109556

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Striped Karen of Myanmar, numbering 6,100, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Karen people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Myanmar. Their primary language is Riang Lai. The primary religion practiced by the Striped Karen is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available