• PEOPLE NAME: TASE NAGA OF MYANMAR


PEID: 9528

ROP: 109821

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Tangsa

Language: Tase Naga - (nst)

Alternate Name(s): Tase Naga, Tangsa Naga, Rangpan

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: India

Population: 60,000

Global Population: 152,000


PEID: 9528

ROP: 109821

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Tase Naga of Myanmar, numbering 60,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Tangsa people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 152,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Tase Naga. The primary religion practiced by the Tase Naga is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available