• PEOPLE NAME: TAUNGYO OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9530

ROP: 109884

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Burmese

Language: Taungyo - (tco)

Alternate Name(s): Dawe, Taru

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: Myanmar

Also found in:

Population: 100,000

Global Population: 100,000


PEID: 9530

ROP: 109884

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Taungyo of Myanmar, numbering 100,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Myanmar. Their primary language is Taungyo. The primary religion practiced by the Taungyo is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available