• PEOPLE NAME: TAWR CHIN OF MYANMAR


PEID: 9532

ROP: 109904

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Kuki Chin, Tribal

Language: Tawr Chin - (tcp)

Alternate Name(s): Torr

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Myanmar

Also found in:

Population: 850

Global Population: 850


PEID: 9532

ROP: 109904

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tawr Chin of Myanmar, numbering 850, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Kuki Chin, Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Myanmar. Their primary language is Tawr Chin. The primary religion practiced by the Tawr Chin is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available