• PEOPLE NAME: WA OF MYANMAR

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Wa - (wbm)

Alternate Name(s): Kawa, Va, Vo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: China

Population: 1,000,000

Global Population: 1,352,000


PEID: 9538

ROP: 110476

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Wa of Myanmar, numbering 1,000,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,352,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Wa. The primary religion practiced by the Wa is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available