• PEOPLE NAME: RAWNGTU CHIN OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9539

ROP: 110739

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Kuki Chin

Language: Rawngtu Chin - (weu)

Alternate Name(s): Welaung, Rawngtu, Rongtu

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Myanmar

Also found in:

Population: 5,000

Global Population: 5,000


PEID: 9539

ROP: 110739

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Rawngtu Chin of Myanmar, numbering 5,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Kuki Chin people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Myanmar. Their primary language is Rawngtu Chin. The primary religion practiced by the Rawngtu Chin is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available