• PEOPLE NAME: ZOME OF MYANMAR


PEID: 9551

ROP: 111186

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Kuki Chin

Language: Zou - (zom)

Alternate Name(s): Zomi Chin

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Myanmar

Also found in:

Population: 61,000

Global Population: 61,000


PEID: 9551

ROP: 111186

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Zome of Myanmar, numbering 61,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Kuki Chin people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Myanmar. Their primary language is Zou. The primary religion practiced by the Zome is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available