• PEOPLE NAME: ARAGURE OF NEW CALEDONIA


PEID: 9568

ROP: 100451

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Caledonia

Language: Xârâgurè - (axx)

Alternate Name(s): Haragure, Thio

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: New Caledonia

Also found in:

Population: 850

Global Population: 850


PEID: 9568

ROP: 100451

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Aragure of New Caledonia, numbering 850, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the New Caledonia people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in New Caledonia. Their primary language is Xârâgurè. The primary religion practiced by the Aragure is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available