• PEOPLE NAME: YAKUTS OF RUSSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 961

ROP: 114361

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Ural-Siberian

Language: Yakut - (sah)

Alternate Name(s): Sakha

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Shamanism

Country: Russia

Also found in: China

Population: 478,000

Global Population: 480,600


PEID: 961

ROP: 114361

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Yakuts of Russia, numbering 478,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Ural-Siberian people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 480,600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Yakut. The primary religion practiced by the Yakuts is shamanism, a practice that involves reaching an altered state of consciousness in order to interact with the spirit world.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available