• PEOPLE NAME: ABIE OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 9653

ROP: 100015

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Aneme Wake - (aby)

Alternate Name(s): Abia, Mori, Jari

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 1,200

Global Population: 1,200


PEID: 9653

ROP: 100015

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Abie of Papua New Guinea, numbering 1,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Aneme Wake. The primary religion practiced by the Abie is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available