• PEOPLE NAME: ABULAS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 9654

ROP: 100278

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Ambulas - (abt)

Alternate Name(s): Wosera

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 78,500

Global Population: 78,500


PEID: 9654

ROP: 100278

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Abulas of Papua New Guinea, numbering 78,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Ambulas. The primary religion practiced by the Abulas is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available